There are three ways to find information about the collections available in the University Archives. You may use the libraries’ online catalog to search for completed finding aids, use the search box to find materials via the Online Archive of California, or use the original indices (link below).

If you have any questions, please contact the archives staff at archives@csueastbay.edu.

Searching via the Libraries’ Online Catalog

Catalog records for the archival collections can be retrieved via the library’s catalog; however, the catalog does not include a comprehensive set of records for the archival collections; records are added as the staff finishes finding aids for the archival collections.

You can limit your search to the “Archives Collection” under the Location limiter.

Link to Original Indices

All of the original indices (aka box lists) for the archival collections processed before 2009 may be accessed via the searchable PDF link. The file is quite large and may take several minutes to download.

Search Finding Aids in the Online Archive of California

The University Archives has its finding aids and digital images available via the Online Archive of California (OAC). Please use the search box below to search our collections.

These rules are designed to allow you access to the materials for research and also protect the materials for future researchers. We are grateful to you for abiding by these rules so that we can provide access to these resources for years to come. 

• No food, drink, backpacks, purses, or laptop bags are allowed in the Reading Room. The staff in the Library Administration Office will provide a secure storage space for your items while you use the archival materials. This is to ensure the safety of the materials.
• Please wash your hands before using the materials. This helps preserve the materials.
• You will be asked to sign in. This allows us to document use of the collections.
• You may use a laptop or pencil and paper to take notes. No pens are allowed in the reading room. Again, this is for the safety of the materials.
• You may use a camera without flash to take photographs of the materials. These photographs are for your research use and allowing you to take photographs does not constitute permission to publish the photographs.
• When handling the materials, remove only one folder from the box at a time. This allows us to keep the collections organized for everyone’s use.
• Do keep the materials in the folder in order.
• Do not lean on the materials or force any book to lay flat. You will receive book supports and weighted snakes if necessary and the archives staff will demonstrate how to use them properly. This ensures the preservation of the materials
• If you are using photographic materials, the archives staff will provide you with white gloves for handling the materials. This ensures that the oils on your hands do not harm the photographic materials