The Lower Mall (aka First Floor) of the library is designated as the Collaborative Study Floor.
Please feel free to gather your study group around our tables for a study session and please set your phones to vibrate and use headphones if you are listening/watching audio and video.
Note: Numbers on the map correspond to the numbers in the text below to help orientate you as you tour the library.
Welcome to the Library! You will see the Information Desk as you enter the Library. It is the blue desk with an "i" sign. This is where you can ask questions about Library services and resources, get help with starting your research assignments, and get assistance with finding your way around the Library. You can also get help with using the Library's Self-Check Machine at the Information Desk.
The Self-Check Machine and Holds Shelf are located to the left of the Library's Courtyard Entrance. Here you can find books from the Library's collection that you have put on hold, including CSU+ books [CSU+ allows you to request books from other CSU campuses that are not available in the East Bay Library's collections], and can checkout your books using the Self-Check Machine. For InterLibrary Loans, please see the Circulation Desk.
At the Circulation Desk you can: pick up InterLibrary Loan books. You may also be referred to the Circulation Desk for help with complex questions about your Library Account.
You can return books through the slot at the end of the Circulation counter, or through the library deposit boxes in front of the main (courtyard) entrance to the Library & near the loading dock & UPD station on the street-level (West Loop Road) of the building.
Walking from the Circulation Desk further into the Library, you will find the Lactation Room and Gender-Inclusive Restroom to your left.
Walk to the floor-to-ceiling glass windows and, after enjoying the view, continue on to the bookstacks on your right.
The Ruth Carlson Collection of Children’s Books (aka the Juvenile Collection) provides curricular support for the English Department and the College of Education and Allied Studies. These books may be checked out and new arrivals are shelved on the New Books Shelf.
Reference materials such as encyclopedias, dictionaries, almanacs, indexes, and statistical sources are usually consulted for specific information, rather than being read from cover to cover. They are a good place to get background information on a topic.
These books cannot be checked out of the library; however, there are several photocopiers in the Library. You can also take pictures of the pages with your phone. Reference materials can be searched via the Library Catalog.
For help locating reference materials, ask at the Information Desk.
Past the Reference Collection, you’ll find the Government Documents.
The library has a small collection of Federal and State Government Documents. These are arranged by Superintendent of Documents (SuDoc) call number and can be searched via the Library Catalog. Many government publications are available full-text online.
There is a “secret” door on the wall opposite the windows near the Government Documents. Find the door and walk through it to continue on your tour.
This large, oak-paneled room is used for lectures, University Hour Library Workshops and other University functions. Reservations for its use are made through the University Scheduling office.
Continue on past the exhibit cases, through the study space, and turn right. You’ll go past the restrooms, water fountain & water bottle filling station to find yourself back in the Lower Mall Lobby. On your left is the next tour stop.
This set of bookshelves houses our Popular Reading, DIY Success, and New Books.
The Popular Reading Collection has non-fiction and fiction titles for pleasure reading. Browse the shelf and check out some books to read as a study break.
The DIY Success Collection contains study guides and other books to help you with adulting. These books can be checked out.
The New Books shelf contains the newest arrivals for our book collection. These books can also be checked out.
Go past the front doors of the library and through the glass doors to reach the library’s Learning Commons.
The Learning Commons provides expert Tech Help for students and is the largest student computer lab on campus. Here you can use the computers, checkout a laptop, get expert help with all your technology questions, print/scan/copy, and learn more about the technology workshops run by the Learning Commons Staff.
Now that you’ve toured the Lower Mall, it’s time to continue your tour on the Upper Mall. Use the map above to locate the stairs (just outside the Learning Commons, back the way you came) or elevator (opposite the Lactation Room) to reach the Upper Mall.
If you take the stairs, turn left to reach the Upper Mall Lobby. If you take the elevator, turn right.
