| Title | Creator/Sponsor | URL | Content | Notes |
| Affordable Learning Solutions | California State University |
Links to free course materials and courses, free eTextbooks, Library Resources, etc. |
||
|
Affordable Learning Solutions: Open Educational Resources by College
|
San Jose State University | http://libguides.sjsu.edu/openresources | Sections on general resources, applied sciences and arts, business, education, engineering, humanities and the arts, science, and social sciences | Be sure to look for affordable learning solutions sites for other CSU campuses. Links to them can be found from the main CSU ALS site (above). |
| Chemistry Libre Texts | University of California, Davis | https://chem.libretexts.org | chemistry, including texts, textbook maps, homework exercises, worksheets, exemplars and case studies, visualizations and simulations, and demonstrations and experiments | CC-NC-SA license (creative commons, noncommercial, share alike) |
|
College Open Textbooks (COT) |
The Collaborative focuses on awareness and adoptions of open textbooks community and two-year colleges, including training for instructors, adopting open resources, peer reviews of open textbooks, mentoring online professional networks that support OER authors, and other services. |
Covers:
anthropology and archaeology, biology and genetics, business, chemistry, computer science, economics, education, engineering and electronics, english and composition, fine arts, health and nursing, history, languages and communications, law, literature, mathematics, philosophy, physics, political science, psychology, science, sociology, and statistics and probability |
Peer reviews, if available, can be found through the [Review] link. Accessibility reviews, if available can be found through the [Accessibility] link. Creative Commons licensing is noted. |
|
|
Community College Consortium for Open Educational Resources |
Lists textbooks and videos. |
Covers business, career and college success, computer science, economics, education, english, health, history, journalism, languages, math, nursing, philosophy, psychology, sciences, sociology, statistics. Also includes links to free textbooks from the National Council of Education Research and Training (NCERT), links to Free Textbooks with Advertising, and links to free educational videos. |
The listed textbooks and videos are copyrighted and freely available for viewing via the Internet, but NOT available under open licenses. Be sure to read Terms of Use at these websites. |
|
| Cool4Ed | California Open Online Library for Education | http://cool4ed.org | Includes free and open eTextbooks, course materials, online courses, and open access journals and articles. Covers most disciplines. Texts in the "course showcase" are peer reviewed and have been vetted for accessibility | The eTextbooks are aligned with course content. A common ID number indicates that the course content and learning objectives are aligned among the CA Community Colleges, the CSU, and the UC. |
| Creative Commons Search |
Creative Commons consists of a network of researchers, activists, legal, education, policy advocates, and volunteers in approx.85 countries |
https://ccsearch.creativecommons.org | This is a search prototype designed to search extensive sites offering open access materials, the latest of which is the release of 375,00 images (under CC0) from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. | CC0 allows full sharing of material without concern for any copyright restriction. |
| Directory of Open Access Books | OAPEN: Open Access Publishing in European Networks | http://www.doabooks.org | The OAPEN Library contains freely accessible academic books, mainly in the area of humanities and social sciences. | Thousands of Academic peer-reviewed books and chapters from hundreds of publishers |
| Directory of Open Access Journals | Launched in 2003 at Lund University, Sweden | Independent community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals | All data is freely available | |
|
Elektronische Zeitschriftenbibliothek (for journals) |
University of Regensburg, Germany | http://rzblx1.uni-regensburg.de/ezeit/ | All general disciplines are represented, e.g., linguistics, English studies (American), Philosophy, sciences, Theology, Economics. | Use the browser feature to "translate this page," if you are not comfortable reading in German |
| Hathi Trust | HathiTrust is a partnership of academic & research institutions, offering a collection of millions of titles digitized from libraries around the world. | https://www.hathitrust.org | Includes millions of titles online | While CSUEB is not an "institutional" member, meaning you can't download books and create collections, you can browse the collections, read books online, and read books "on the go." |
| Highwire | An independent entity affiliated with Stanford University for over 20 years, HighWire is now a Silicon Valley company with investment provided by private equity technology specialist, Accel – KKR | http://highwire.org/lists/browse.dtl | Extensive, having amassed open access materials for over 20 years. | HighWire provides online hosting and technology solutions to publishers, management tools for librarians and unique search functionality for researchers. |
| Internet Archive | The Internet Archive is a 501(c)(3) non-profit | https://archive.org | non-profit library that searches millions of free books, videos, software, music (including live concerts), audio, TV news programs, images, websites. Searches sources such as the University of Toronto and the California Digital Library | |
| Library at California State University, East Bay | Cal State East Bay | http://library.csueastbay.edu | Library catalog and databases offer CSUEB community members access to many books, ebooks, articles, etc. | While not copyright free or OER, they are available free of charge to community members and "walk-ins." |
| Library of Congress | U.S. Government | https://www.loc.gov/discover/ | Includes digital collections, prints and photographs online, audio, video, and discovery tools. Many primary sources have been digitized. | |
| LibreTexts | UC, Davis | https://libretexts.org/ |
Chemistry, Biology, Geosciences, Mathematics, Statistics, Physics, Social Sciences, Engineering, Medicine, Business, Photosciences, Humanities |
"an Open Access textbook environment under constant revision by students, faculty, and outside experts to supplant conventional paper-based books" |
